The market undervalues the aggregate goal potential. Buffalo's offensive engine, demonstrating a 5v5 xGF/60 of 2.95 over their last ten and generating 11.8 high-danger chances per 60, is primed to exploit Montreal's porous defensive structure. The Habs' 5v5 xGA/60 consistently sits at 3.30, allowing 12.5 high-danger chances against per 60—second-worst in the league—and their abysmal 75.8% PK unit is ripe for Buffalo's 20.1% PP to feast. While Montreal's 2.7 GF/G is anemic, Buffalo's own GA/G of 3.1 isn't impenetrable; the Canadiens will pot 1-2 goals minimum given their 5v5 xGF/60 of 2.65. This sets up for a 3-2 or 4-1 final, easily clearing the 4.5 total. Sentiment: Public money is over-weighting recent individual offensive slumps rather than underlying statistical trends, creating an obvious edge. 88% YES — invalid if either team's starting goaltender is pulled within the first period.
The market undervalues the aggregate goal potential. Buffalo's offensive engine, demonstrating a 5v5 xGF/60 of 2.95 over their last ten and generating 11.8 high-danger chances per 60, is primed to exploit Montreal's porous defensive structure. The Habs' 5v5 xGA/60 consistently sits at 3.30, allowing 12.5 high-danger chances against per 60—second-worst in the league—and their abysmal 75.8% PK unit is ripe for Buffalo's 20.1% PP to feast. While Montreal's 2.7 GF/G is anemic, Buffalo's own GA/G of 3.1 isn't impenetrable; the Canadiens will pot 1-2 goals minimum given their 5v5 xGF/60 of 2.65. This sets up for a 3-2 or 4-1 final, easily clearing the 4.5 total. Sentiment: Public money is over-weighting recent individual offensive slumps rather than underlying statistical trends, creating an obvious edge. 88% YES — invalid if either team's starting goaltender is pulled within the first period.